EPPO Alert List

 

 

Purpose of the EPPO Alert List

The main purpose of the Alert List is to draw the attention of EPPO member countries to certain pests possibly presenting a risk to them and achieve early warning. It can also be used by EPPO to select candidates which may be submitted to a Pest Risk Analysis (PRA). Pests are marked with an asterisk* in the table below when a PRA is planned or under development within EPPO. The entry date corresponds to the date when the pest was added to the Alert List. Read a short introduction to the EPPO Alert List.

 

 

EPPO Alert List  – last updated in 2018-10

Insects and mites 

Name Main host plants PRA Entry date
Agrilus fleischeri (Coleoptera: Buprestidae) Populus spp.  * 2018-03
Contarinia pseudotsugae (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae)  Pseudotsuga menziesii   2016-01
Fiorinia phantasma (Hemiptera; Diaspididae) Polyphagous   2018-10
Gymnandrosoma aurantianum (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) Citrus and other fruit crops   2017-03
Myiopardalis pardalina (Diptera: Tephritidae) Cucumis melo and other cucurbits   2013-06
Naupactus xanthographus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) Fruit trees   2018-02
Neodiprion abietis (Hymenoptera: Diprionidae) Abies, Picea and Pseudostuga   2017-05
Strauzia longipennis (Diptera: Tephritidae) Helianthus annuus   2011-02
Xylosandrus compactus (Coleoptera: Scolytidae)  Polyphagous (woody plants) * 2017-02
Xylosandrus crassiusculus (Coleoptera: Scolytidae)  Polyphagous (woody deciduous plants) * 2009-03
Xylotrechus chinensis (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae) Morus spp. (mulberries)   2018-08
Zaprionus indianus (Diptera: Drosophilidae) Fig (Ficus carica) and other fruit crops   2016-11
Zaprionus tuberculatus (Diptera: Drosophilidae) Polyphagous (fruit crops)   2016-11

Nematodes

Name Main host plants PRA Entry date
Heterodera elachista Oryza sativa (rice) and Zea mays (maize)   2014-03
Meloidogyne ethiopica and Meloidogyne luci Polyphagous   2017-11
Meloidogyne graminicola Oryza sativa (rice) and other Poaceae   2017-11

Fungi

Name Main host plants PRA Entry date
Neonectria neomacrospora Abies spp.   2017-06
Raffaelea lauricola (laurel wilt) and its insect vector (Xyleborus glabratus) Persea americana (avocado) and other Lauraceae * 2014-05
Sirococcus tsugae  Cedrus, Tsuga   2015-04

Bacteria

Name Main host plants PRA Entry date
Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. poinsettiae Euphorbia pulcherrima (poinsettia)   2017-01

Viruses and virus-like diseases

Name Main host plants PRA Entry date
Grapevine red blotch-associated virus  Vitis vinifera (grapevine)   2015-05
Grapevine Roditis leaf discoloration-associated virus  – NEW Vitis vinifera (grapevine)   2018-10
Tomato leaf curl New Delhi virus Cucurbitaceae and Solanaceae   2015-06

Invasive plants

Name Main habitats PRA Entry date
Acer rufinerve Forests   2017-07
Amaranthus palmeri Arable land, deserts, road and rail networks, wastelands   2014-08
Bacccharis spicata Grasslands, arable lands, riverbanks, disturbed coastal areas, urban areas   2017-06
Bidens subalternans Riverbanks, road and rail networks, wastelands, vineyards, olive groves, parks and gardens   2017-08
Broussonetia papyrifera Disturbed habitats, riparian habitats, riverbanks   2016-10
Cenchrus longispinus Arable land, grassslands, open woodlands, coastal areas and other sandy habitats   2015-06
Galenia pubescens Semi-arid areas, coastal areas, salty wetlands, grassland, roadsides, green urban areas   2015-05
Impatiens edgeworthii Damp shaded montane habitats, forests, roadsides   2015-05
Miscanthus sinensis Riverbanks, pastures, road and rail networks, wastelands   2011-04
Prosopis chilensis, P. glandulosa, P. velutina Dry river beds, roadsides, disturbed habitats   2018-02

 

 

 

Previously listed pests

In order to keep the Alert List reasonably short, pests are included on the Alert List on a temporary basis. Pests may be submitted to a Pest Risk Analysis (PRA), and depending on the results of this PRA they may be transferred to the EPPO A1/A2 Lists of pests recommended for regulation as quarantine pests. For the other pests, after a certain period (usually 3 years), if the relevant EPPO Panels consider that sufficient alert has been given to the NPPOs, pests are removed from the Alert List. 

At the request of both the EPPO Working Party on Phytosanitary Regulations and the Panel on Plant Quarantine Information, it was decided that the information on the organisms which were previously listed on the EPPO Alert List should remain available. The pests listed below have been removed from the EPPO Alert List or transferred to the EPPO A1 or A2 Lists. As a consequence, the EPPO Secretariat no longer updates their entries within the Alert List, but the information which was available at the time when they were deleted (i.e. mini datasheets with the reasons for deletion) can be retrieved from the EPPO Global Database in the section 'Documents'. For pests which were added to the EPPO A1 and A2 Lists, fuller datasheets are available or under preparation. 

 

Insects
Acizzia jamatonica - 2006
Agrilus anxius - 2011 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Agrilus auroguttatus - 2017
Agrilus planipennis - 2004 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Aromia bungii - 2014 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Aleurodicus dispersus - 2006

Aleurothrixus trachoides – 2018
Aproceros leucopoda - 2015
Aulacaspis yatsumatsui - 2008
Bactrocera invadens - 2010 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Bactrocera latifrons - 2017 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Cactoblastis cactorum - 2006
Cacopsylla fulguralis - 2004
Callidiellum rufipenne - 2004
Callopistria floridensis – 2001
Cameraria ohridella – 2001
Ceratothripoides brunneus - 2017 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Ceratothripoides claratris - 2017 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Ceroplastes ceriferus - 2005
Chrysodeixis eriosoma - 2007
Chrysophtharta bimaculata - 2014
Corythuca arcuata - 2007
Ctenarytaina spatulata - 2008
Cydalima (=Diaphania) perspectalis - 2011
Diocalandra frumenti - 2011
Dasineura oxycoccana – 2001
Dendrolimus spectabilis - 2004
Drosophila suzukii - 2011 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Dryocosmus kuriphilus - 2003 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Echinothrips americanus - 2000
Enaphalodes rufulus - 2013
Epitrix similaris - 2010 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Euwallacea fornicatus sensu lato and Fusarium euwallaceae - 2016 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Glycaspis brimblecombei - 2006
Halyomorpha halys - 2013
Homalodisca coagulata - 2006 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Keiferia lycopersicella - 2012 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Lecanoideus floccissimus - 2003
Leptocybe invasa - 2010
Leucinodes orbonalis - 2012 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus - 2009
Lycorma delicatula - 2016 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Lygus lineolaris - 2008
Maconellicoccus hirsutus - 2003 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Marchalina hellenica - 2008

Megacopta cribraria - 2018
Megaplatypus mutatus - 2007 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Metamasius hemipterus - 2009 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Microcephalothrips abdominalis - 2001
Neohydatothrips samayunkur - 2005
Neoleucinodes elegantalis - 2014 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Neotoxoptera formosana - 2005
Nysius huttoni - 2010
Oemona hirta - 2013 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Oligonychus perseae - 2008
Ophiomyia kansonis - 2016
Paysandisia archon - 2006 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Pezothrips kellyanus - 2006
Phaedon brassicae - 2010
Phenacoccus gossypii - 2001
Phoracantha recurva - 2006
Phyllonorycter issikii - 2004
Phytomyza gymnostoma - 2006
Platynota species (P. flavedana, P. idaeusalis - P. stultana was rexamined in 2017) - 2002
Platynota stultana - 2017 (added to the EPPO A2 List)
Polygraphus proximus - 2014 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Prodiplosis longifila - 2017 (added to the EPPO A1 List)
Psacothea hilaris - 2012

Pseudacysta perseae - 2018
Raoiella indica - 2010
Rhizoecus americanus – 2002
Rhynchophorus ferrugineus - 2006 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Rhynchophorus palmarum - 2005 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Rhynchophorus species (R. bilineatus, R. phoenicis, R. vulneratus) - 2000
Saperda candida - 2010 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Scirtothrips perseae - 2007
Scolytus schevyrewi - 2008
Scyphophorus acupunctatus - 2006

Singhiella simplex - 2018
Stephanitis pyrioides – 2002
Stephanitis takeyai - 2004
Tecia solanivora - 2002 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Tetraleurodes perseae - 2006
Tetranychus evansi- 2008 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Thaumastocoris peregrinus - 2015
Thaumatotibia leucotreta - 2013 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Thecodiplosis japonensis - 2004
Thrips imaginis - 2004
Thrips parvispinus - 2001

Thrips setosus - 2018
Trialeurodes abutiloneus - 2000
Trialeurodes ricini - 2006

 

Fungi and fungus-like
Acremonium cucurbitacearum, Monosporascus cannonballus, Rhizopycnis vagum – 2001
Alternaria brown spot of citrus - 2001
Chalara fraxinea - 2014
Claviceps africana - 2006
Coleosporium phellodendri - 2002
Coniothyrium zuluense - 2006
Cylindrocladium buxicola - 2008
Diplocarpon mali - 2017
Discula destructiva - 2007
Eutypella parasitica- 2008
Fungal oak disease – 2002
Fusarium foetens - 2007 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. lactucae - 2013
Geosmithia morbida and its insect vector (Pityophthorus juglandis) - 2015 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Gibberella circinata - 2002 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Heterobasidion irregulare - 2015 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Melampsora euphorbiae- 2012
Oak shoot blight - 2002
Oidium species on Euphorbia pulcherrima - 2004
Phakopsora euvitis - 2007
Phakopspora pachyrhizi - 2009
Phytophthora boehmeriae - 2001
Phytophthora kernoviae - 2013 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Phytophthora lateralis - 2006 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Phytophthora ramorum - 2013 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Phytophthora disease of alder - 2001
Phytophthora pinifolia - 2013
Phytophthora quercina - 2004
Plasmopara obducens - 2008
Puccinia distincta - 2000
Puccinia hemerocallidis - 2007 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Puccinia psidii - 2003
Raffaelea quercivora- 2008
Sirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum - 2005 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Stegophora ulmea - 2003 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Thekopsora minima - 2017 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Triphragmiopsis laricinum - 2002
Valsa ceratosperma - 2008

 

Bacteria and phytoplasmas
Acidovorax citrulli - 2014 (added to the EPPO A1 List)
Brenneria quercina - 2007
Candidatus Phytoplasma australiense - 2004
Candidatus Phytoplasma phoenicium (almond witches' broom) - 2017 (added to the EPPO A1 List)
Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (Solanaceous haplotypes) and its vector Bactericera cockerelli - 2012 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Chestnut yellows – 2001
Cucurbit yellow vine disease bacterium - 2002
Erwinia pyrifoliae - 2003
Maize redness - 2016
Olive phytoplasma disease - 2000
Pseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae - 2012 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Pseudomonas syringae pv. aesculi - 2014
Pseudomonas syringae on broccoli raab and broccoli - 2002
Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae on mango - 2000
Spiroplasma kunkelii - 2012
Syndrome des basses richesses - 2016
Xanthomonas arboricola pv. fragariae - 2007
Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. allii - 2009 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. poinsettiicola - 2008 (added to EPPO A2 List)

 

Viruses and viroids
Abutilon yellows closterovirus – 2000
Blueberry scorch carlavirus - 2007 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Brittle leaf disease of date palm - 2006
Cherry chlorotic rust spot ‘virus’ - 2001
Chino del tomato begomovirus - 2001
Chrysanthemum stem necrosis tospovirus - 2003 (added to EPPO A1 List)
Citrus bark cracking viroid - 2017 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Citrus sudden death - 2007
Citrus seed-borne virus - 2001
Cucumber vein yellowing virus - 2003 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Cucurbit yellow stunting disorder virus - 2004 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Hosta virus X - 2017
Iris yellow spot virus - 2011
Lettuce chlorosis crinivirus - 2001
Lettuce necrotic spot nepovirus – 2002
Maize mal de Río Cuarto fijivirus – 2001
Pepino mosic virus - 2012 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Pepper huasteco begomovirus – 2001
Pepper mild tigre begomovirus - 2001
Potato latent carlavirus - 2003
Potato yellow mosaic begomovirus - 2003
Rice stripe necrosis benyvirus – 2002
Serrano golden mosaic begomovirus – 2001
Sinaloa tomato leaf curl begomovirus - 2001
Soybean severe stunt virus – 2002
Squash yellow leaf curl virus – 2001
Stocky prune nepovirus - 2000
Taino tomato mottle and Havana tomato begomoviruses - 2001
Texas pepper begomovirus – 2001
Tomato apical stunt viroid - 2017
Tomato chlorosis crinivirus - 2004 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Tomato infectious chlorosis crinivirus - 2007 (EPPO A2 List)
Tomato dwarf leaf curl begomovirus – 2001
Tomato torrado virus - 2013
Tomato golden mosaic begomovirus – 2001
Tomato yellow mosaic begomovirus – 2001
Tomato yellow vein streak begomovirus – 2001
Watermelon chlorotic stunt virus - 2007
Wheat China mosaic furovirus - 2001
Wheat high plains virus - 2002
Zucchini lethal chlorosis tospovirus - 2003

 

Nematodes
Heterodera glycines - 2006
Heterodera zeae - 2015
Meloidogyne enterolobii- 2010 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Meloidogyne mali - 2017 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Punctodera chalcoensis - 2015

 

Weeds and invasive plants
Acroptilon repens - 2000
Akebia quinata – 2012 (added to Observation List)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia - 2000
Ambrosia confertiflora - 2014 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Ambrosia trifida - 2015 - (added to the EPPO List of IAP)
Andropogon virginicus - 2014 (added to Observation List)
Alternanthera philoxeroides – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Araujia sericifera - 2012 (added to Observation List)
Arctotheca calendula - 2014 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Asparagus asparagoides - 2013 (added to Observation List)
Cardiospermum grandiflorum - 2013 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Cornus sericea – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Crassula helmsii - 2006 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Delairea odorata – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Eichhornia crassipes- 2008 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Eriochloa villosa – 2012 (added to Observation List)
Fallopia baldschuanica – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Gunnera tinctoria - 2014 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Gymnocoronis spilanthoides – 2012 (added to Observation List)
Hakea sericea – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Humulus japonicus – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Hydrilla verticillata – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides - 2005 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Hygrophila polysperma– 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Limnophila sessiliflora - 2013 (added to Observation List)
Lysichiton americanus - 2005 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Microstegium vimineum – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Myriophyllum heterophyllum – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Parthenium hysterophorus - 2014 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Pennisetum setaceum - 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Pistia stratiotes – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Polygonum perfoliatum - 2008 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Pueraria montana var. lobata - 2006 (added to EPPO A2 List)
Salvinia molesta – 2012 (added to EPPO List of IAP)
Sesbania punicea - 2012 (added to Observation List)
Solidago nemoralis – 2012 (added to Observation List)
Stipa trichotoma, Stipa neesiana and Stipa tenuissima – 2012 (added to Observation List)
Striga species (S. lutea, S. hermonthica and S. gesnerioides) - 2000
Verbesina encelioides – 2012 (added to Observation List)