EPPO A2 List of pests recommended for regulation as quarantine pests

- version 2019-09 –

 

 

 

EPPO recommends its member countries to regulate the pests listed below as quarantine pests (A2 pests are locally present in the EPPO region). The EPPO A2 List is reviewed every year by the Working Party on Phytosanitary Regulations and approved by Council.

In the tables below, click on the links to access pest-specific information stored in EPPO Global Database (geographical distributions, host plants, pictures, data sheets, PRAs, diagnostic protocols and other EPPO Standards).

Click here to view A1 List  >

 

Bacteria & phytoplasmas | Fungi | Viruses | Insects | Nematodes | GastropodaPlants

 

Insects and mites
Aculops fuchsiae

Agrilus bilineatus

Agrilus fleischeri
Agrilus planipennis
Aleurocanthus spiniferus
Anoplophora chinensis
Bactrocera zonata
Bemisia tabaci
Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Cacyreus marshalli
Carposina sasakii
Ceratitis capitata
Cydia inopinata
Dacus ciliatus
Daktulosphaira vitifoliae
Dendrolimus sibiricus
Dendrolimus superans
Diabrotica virgifera virgifera
Drosophila suzukii
Dryocosmus kuriphilus
Epitrix cucumeris
Epitrix papa
Erschoviella musculana
Eutetranychus orientalis
Euwallacea fornicatus sensu lato and Fusarium euwallaceae
Frankliniella occidentalis
Gonipterus scutellatus
Helicoverpa armigera
Ips hauseri
Ips subelongatus
Lepidosaphes ussuriensis
Leptinotarsa decemlineata
Liriomyza huidobrensis
Liriomyza sativae
Liriomyza trifolii
Lopholeucaspis japonica
Lymantria mathura
Maconellicoccus hirsutus
Malacosoma parallela
Megaplatypus mutatus
Numonia pyrivorella
Opogona sacchari
Paysandisia archon
Pityophthorus juglandis (vector of Geosmithia morbida)
Platynota stultana
Polygraphus proximus
Popillia japonica
Quadraspidiotus perniciosus
Rhagoletis cingulata
Rhynchophorus ferrugineus
Scirtothrips dorsalis
Scolytus morawitzi
Sirex ermak
Spodoptera littoralis
Strobilomyia viaria
Tecia solanivora
Tetranychus evansi
Tetropium gracilicorne
Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Toxoptera citricidus
Trichoferus campestris
Trioza erytreae
Trirachys sartus (=Aeolesthes sarta)
Trogoderma granarium
Turanoclytus (=Xylotrechus) namanganensis
Tuta absoluta
Xylotrechus altaicus

Gastropoda
Pomacea maculata